Results 2026

We are delighted to celebrate another strong set of A Level results at Bournemouth School for Girls.

In 2026, our students achieved excellent outcomes across a broad and ambitious curriculum, with:

  • 34.2% of all A Level grades at A or A*
  • 62.5% of grades at A*–B
  • an average grade of a B

These results build on the school’s strong academic record and reflect the hard work, resilience and ambition of our students, together with the support of their teachers and families.

Importantly, the proportion of top grades improved compared with 2025, demonstrating continued strength at the highest levels of attainment.

Our Sixth Form combines high academic expectations with a strong focus on enrichment, leadership, careers education and preparation for university, apprenticeships and employment. Students are encouraged not only to achieve excellent examination results, but also to develop the confidence, independence and wider skills needed for life beyond school.

We are incredibly proud of the Class of 2026 and congratulate them on their achievements.

SubjectA*A* %AA %BB %CC %DD %EE %UU %
Art & Design19.1%327.3%545.5%19.1%19.1%00
Biology1316.9%1519.5%1519.5%2329.9%67.8%45.2%11.3%
Business Studies00.0%28.7%1043.5%730.4%417.4%
Chemistry915.8%1221.1%915.8%1221.1%1017.5%35.3%23.5%
Computer Science00.0%654.5%218.2%218.2%19.1%
Drama00.0%125.0%125.0%250.0%
Economics00.0%15.9%741.2%529.4%15.9%317.6%
English Language317.6%317.6%635.3%423.5%15.9%
English Literature515.2%927.3%1236.4%721.2%
Fashion & Textiles220.0%440.0%220.0%220.0%
French00.0%240.0%240.0%120.0%
Further Mathematics325.0%18.3%541.7%18.3%00.0%216.7%
Geography16.3%318.8%425.0%637.5%212.5%
German00.0%240.0%00.0%360.0%
History00.0%211.8%1058.8%423.5%15.9%
Mathematics810.1%2632.9%810.1%2025.3%56.3%1113.9%11.3%
Media Studies17.7%215.4%646.2%323.1%17.7%
Music00.0%125.0%250.0%125.0%
Physical Education00.0%225.0%337.5%225.0%112.5%
Physics311.1%725.9%622.2%518.5%311.1%311.1%00.0%
Politics28.7%730.4%1147.8%313.0%
Product Design333.3%00.0%222.2%333.3%00.0%111.1%
Psychology79.3%1520.0%2634.7%1824.0%68.0%34.0%
Religious Studies17.7%430.8%646.2%17.7%00.0%17.7%
Sociology418.2%418.2%731.8%627.3%14.5%
Spanish00.0%457.1%228.6%114.3%
ALL SUBJECTS6611.1%13823.2%16928.4%14324.0%437.2%325.4%40.7%

A Level | 2026

  • 3 to Oxford/Cambridge
  • 7% went onto Medicine, Dentistry or Vet Science
  • 58% of students went to Russell Group Universities
  • Many student secured degree apprenticeships including at JP Morgan and other local organisations